The Middle East Legal Awards 2017
 

The Middle East Legal Awards 2017: FINALISTS

ACC Middle East Achievement Award
To be announced on the night

In-house awards

Legal Department of the Year - Large Team
ABB Industries 
Easa Saleh Al Gurg Group
OSN
Pepsi-Cola International
SEDCO Holding

Legal Department of the Year - Small Team
Al Ghurair Investment
Sidra Medical and Research Center
Total Marketing Middle East

Legal Department of the Year – Government Department, Agency or Public Body
DIFC DRA Academy of Law
Government of Dubai Legal Affairs Department Government Contracts and Agreements Directorate
Qatar Financial Centre Authority

General Counsel of the Year - Sponsored by Eversheds Sutherland
Nasser Al-Taweel, Qatar Financial Centre Authority
Clint Hermes, Sidra Medical and Research Center
Khalid Khan, The Zubair Corporation
Dr. Zaid Mahayni, SEDCO Holding
Firas Oggar, Al Ghurair Investment
Souhayel Tayeb, Commercial Bank of Dubai

Senior Corporate Counsel of the Year
Shafiq Jamoos, Deyaar Development
David Johnson, National Bank of Abu Dhabi
Lylia Mezhoud, Total Marketing Middle East
Hani Abo Samra, Shelf Drilling
Rahul Sharda, Al Ghurair Investment

Junior Corporate Counsel of the Year
To be announced on the night

Joint Awards

Innovation Award
Al-Ansari & Associates
Bird & Bird
DIFC Wills & Probate Registry
Shelf Drilling
The Bench
Total Marketing Middle East

CSR Initiative of the Year
Al-Ansari & Associates
Al Tamimi & Company
Clifford Chance
Clyde & Co
Dentons
Eversheds Sutherland
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Squire Patton Boggs

Diversity Initiative of the Year
Clifford Chance
Clyde & Co
Dentons

Law Firm Awards

International Law Firm of the Year - Sponsored by Fox Rodney Search
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Dentons
DLA Piper
DWF
Eversheds Sutherland
Hogan Lovells
Holman Fenwick Willan

Regional Law Firm of the Year - Large Practice
Al Tamimi & Company
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Hadef & Partners

Regional Law Firm of the Year - Small Practice
Afridi & Angell
Al Jallaf Advocates & Legal Consultants
Davidson & Co
Global Advocacy and Legal Counsel
Tribonian Law Advisors (In Association with Rindala Beydoun Legal Consultancy)

Assistant/Associate Solicitor of the Year
Christina Sochacki, Al Tamimi & Company
Fareya Azfar, Gateley
Natasja Pollemans, KBH Kaanuun
Richard Dupay, Berwin Leighton Paisner
Samir Safar-Aly, Simmons & Simmons 

Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Dechert
Dentons
Hadef & Partners
Hogan Lovells
Morgan Lewis & Bockius

Infrastructure and Energy Projects Team of the Year
Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
Al Tamimi & Company
Bracewell
Dentons
DLA Piper
Hadef & Partners
Hogan Lovells
Shearman & Sterling
Simmons & Simmons

Construction Team of the Year - Sponsored by Arcadis
Al Tamimi & Company
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Charles Russell Speechlys
Dentons
Hogan Lovells
Holman Fenwick Willan

Real Estate Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Baker McKenzie
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Hadef & Partners

Corporate Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Baker McKenzie
Clifford Chance
Eversheds Sutherland
Fichte & Co
Hadef & Partners
Hogan Lovells
Shearman & Sterling
Stephenson Harwood

Arbitration Team of the Year 
Al Tamimi & Company
Baker McKenzie
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
Dentons
DLA Piper
Reed Smith
Trowers & Hamlins

Litigation Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Baker McKenzie
BSA Ahmad Bin Hezeem & Associates
Charles Russell Speechlys
Clyde & Co
KBH Kaanuun
Stephenson Harwood

Regulatory and Investigations Team of the Year
Baker McKenzie
Clyde & Co
Simmons & Simmons
Squire Patton Boggs

TMT Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
DLA Piper
Eversheds Sutherland
Hadef & Partners
Simmons & Simmons
The Bench FZE

Employment Team of the Year
Al Tamimi & Company
Clyde & Co
Squire Patton Boggs
Stephenson Harwood

HOW TO BOOK YOUR TABLE

To reserve your table, BOOK ONLINE, call Peter Doolan on tel. +44 20 3868 7555 or email PDoolan@alm.com

Your table booking includes:
• Drinks reception
• Three-course seated dinner including beverages
• Awards programme guide
• Entertaining host for the evening
• Access to post-event photos